Painting Program

Image

Gloved hand painting on canvas

Learn to paint using abstract, mixed media & collage, and expressionist approaches, portrait and hyperrealism. Our teachers will guide you through your journey from beginner to master painter. Our huge variety of painting classes covering a vast array of media and technique are sure to challenge any skill level.

  • Oil
  • Acrylic
  • Pastel
  • Watercolor
  • Alla Prima
  • Abstract
  • Murals
  • Mixed Media
  • Collage

Upcoming Sessions

Displaying 49 sessions.

Apr, 2024

Painting of branch with pink flowers using acrylic paint
Introduction to Acrylic Painting
Portrait of Roumen Boudev
Roumen Boudev
Studio D & E Combined
Tuesdays: 6:30pm - 9:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 23
  • Apr 30
  • May 7
  • May 14
  • May 21
Intro+to+Abstract+Painting
Intro to Abstract Painting & Modern Art
Sarah-Huang
Sarah Huang
Great Room
Wednesdays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
Multi color abstract painting by Miles Laventhall
Master's Studio with Miles
Portrait of Miles Laventhall
Miles Laventhall
Studio D & E Combined
Wednesdays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$360.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
Abstract painting of multi colored lines
Creativity Without Bounds
Portrait of Miles Laventhall
Miles Laventhall
Studio D & E Combined
Wednesdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
Beach+with+palm+trees+and+clouds
Exploring the Magic of Pastel Painting
Portrait of Oksana Urban
Oksana Urban
Drawing Studio
Wednesdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
Image of artist reproducing a painting from a photograph
Realistic Painting from a Photograph
Portrait of Suzanne Scherer
Suzanne Scherer
Great Room
Wednesdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$240.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 22
Cloudy sky in landscape with trees, sand and grass
Representational Painting in Oils and Acrylics
Portrait of Janet Onofrey
Janet Onofrey
Studio A
Wednesdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
peonies
The Joy of Modern Oil Painting
Portrait of Beth Sloat
Beth Sloat
Studio C
Wednesdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 24
  • May 1
  • May 8
  • May 15
  • May 22
Abstract painting of multi colored lines
Creativity Without Bounds
Portrait of Miles Laventhall
Miles Laventhall
Studio D & E Combined
Thursdays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Intermediate+Abstract+Painting
Intermediate Abstract Painting and Modern Art
Sarah-Huang
Sarah Huang
Studio C
Thursdays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Patel+painting
Pastel Painting
Babette-Turcat
Babette Turcat
Drawing Studio
Thursdays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Abstract painting of multi colored lines
Creativity Without Bounds
Portrait of Miles Laventhall
Miles Laventhall
Studio D & E Combined
Thursdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Abstract oil painting of ocean inlet and cloudy sky
The Way to Paint
Portrait of Genie Appel-Cohen
Genie Appel-Cohen
Great Room
Thursdays: 1:00pm - 3:30pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Watercolor+for+the+traveler
Watercolor for the Traveler
Nancy-Handler
Nancy Handler
Studio C
Thursdays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Cloudy sky in landscape with trees, sand and grass
Representational Painting in Oils and Acrylics
Portrait of Janet Onofrey
Janet Onofrey
Studio A
Thursdays: 6:00pm - 9:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 25
  • May 2
  • May 9
  • May 16
  • May 23
Acrylic+Painting+Techniques
Acrylic Painting Techniques
Babette-Turcat
Babette Turcat
Studio C
Fridays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 26
  • May 3
  • May 10
  • May 17
  • May 24
Advanced+Abstract+Painting
Advanced Abstract Painting & Contemporary Art
Sarah-Huang
Sarah Huang
Studio D & E Combined
Fridays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 26
  • May 3
  • May 10
  • May 17
  • May 24
Plein+air+painting
Plein Air Painting
Portrait of Janet Onofrey
Janet Onofrey
Great Room
Fridays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 26
  • May 3
  • May 10
  • May 17
  • May 24
Abstract painting of muted tones using yellow, gold, rust and blue
Advanced Painting
Portrait of Roumen Boudev
Roumen Boudev
Studio A
Fridays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 26
  • May 3
  • May 10
  • May 17
  • May 24
Painting+Essentials
Exploring Watercolor: Beginners and Beyond!
Portrait of Janet Onofrey
Janet Onofrey
Great Room
Fridays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$300.00
Runs on:
  • Apr 26
  • May 3
  • May 10
  • May 17
  • May 24

Jun, 2024

All+about+color+ages+10+to+12
All About Color (Ages 10-12)
Portrait of Beth Sloat
Beth Sloat
Studio E
Mondays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$190.00
Runs on:
  • Jun 3
  • Jun 4
  • Jun 5
  • Jun 6
  • Jun 7
Acrylic painting of window sill and flowers
Painting Pretty Landscapes (Ages 8-9)
Babette-Turcat
Babette Turcat
Great Room
Mondays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$190.00
Runs on:
  • Jun 3
  • Jun 4
  • Jun 5
  • Jun 6
  • Jun 7
Magic+of+acrylic+painting+ages+13+to+18
The Magic of Acrylic Painting (Teens ages 13-18)
Portrait of Roumen Boudev
Roumen Boudev
Studio C
Mondays: 9:00am - 12:00pm
$190.00
Runs on:
  • Jun 3
  • Jun 4
  • Jun 5
  • Jun 6
  • Jun 7
Acrylic painting of window sill and flowers
Painting Pretty Landscapes (Ages 8-9)
Babette-Turcat
Babette Turcat
Great Room
Mondays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$190.00
Runs on:
  • Jun 3
  • Jun 4
  • Jun 5
  • Jun 6
  • Jun 7
Magic+of+acrylic+painting+ages+13+to+18
The Magic of Acrylic Painting (Teens ages 13-18)
Nancy-Handler
Nancy Handler
Studio C
Mondays: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
$190.00
Runs on:
  • Jun 3
  • Jun 4
  • Jun 5
  • Jun 6
  • Jun 7

Meet your Instructors

Genie Appel-Cohen
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Karina Benitez
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Roumen Boudev
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Frankie Curran
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Marie D'Autant
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Nafesa Dixon
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Luciana Duce-Dugan
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Jen Fisher
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Jacalyn Gmoch
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Torrey Green
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Nancy Handler
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program, Printmaking
Sarah Huang
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Kate Humphreys
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Teresa Kirk
Painting Program
Miles Laventhall
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Christine Lyons
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Jane McIntyre
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Lourdes McKay
Ceramics & Sculpture Program, Painting Program
Janet Onofrey
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Pavel Ouporov
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Ralph Papa
Painting Program
Janie Reisler
Fashion, Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Masumi Sakagami
Painting Program
Suzanne Scherer
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Beth Sloat
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Babette Turcat
Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Oksana Urban
Drawing Program, Mixed Media Program, Painting Program
Barbara Wasserman
Drawing Program, Painting Program
Maria Weiss
Drawing Program, Mixed Media Program, Painting Program